image description

About Us

Australia's specialist non conforming referral network.




BadCreditHomeLoans.com.au privacy policy

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use and governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by The Missing Component Pty Ltd (the owner of this domain) of any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) that you provide on our site: www.badcredhomeloans.com.au.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of Personal Information.

2. What Personal Information we collect

  1. Users - We collect information from Users including your first name, last name, phone number, e-mail, postcode, debt level and your property status
  2. Other - We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimise our goods and services to you.

3. Your access to the Site

The Personal Information we collect from you enables us to operate the Site and provide the content. If you do not provide us with this Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Site.

4. What we will not do with your Personal Information

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless:

  1. We are required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
  2. it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers and contractors, if any, such as data storage providers or direct debit providers who will be subject to strict contractual privacy obligations; or
  3. it is necessary to protect the safety and security of our Users and our Site.
  4. in the event The Missing Component Pty Ltd goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

5. What we will do with your Personal Information

The Personal Information collected by The Missing Component will be used for providing Users with information. We use the Personal Information collected to provide our services to you in the following ways:

  1. to enable us to provide you with personalised content;
  2. to enable us to get in contact with you regarding your enquiry for a home loan quote, this may involve passing your details on to a finance partner

6. Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of The Missing Component Pty Ltd. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

7. Keeping Personal Information secure

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information. We will use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep your Personal Information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. . Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us on 1300 724 342

8. How you can access, change or delete your Personal Information?

The Personal Information we hold about you (such as your name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you.

You can update this Personal Information at anytime by logging onto the Site. Alternatively, upon your request, we will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us 1300 724 342

You have a right to get a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To request access, please call us on 1300 724 342

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record-keeping. We use cookies only to the limited extent of recognising you when you visit the Site, to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to you.  However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.
If you do not want information collected through Cookies, most internet browsers allow you to deny or accept Cookies.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site

We also use third party companies (such as Google Analytics) in order to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our site. We also use google to track where enquiries to our site from, for example: keyword, search engine or referring site.

10. Dispute

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us by using the contact form provided or by mail at Suite 505, 815 Pacific Hwy, Chatswood, NSW, 2067.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.